Submit ZIP Code

Got a Quick Question?

(120 characters remaining)
100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Would robbing somebody for 10 dollars be considered a felony?

Me and my friend robbed someone for 10 dollars.


Click here to get answers from a local criminal defense attorney
    Francis John Cowhig | Universal Law Group, Inc.
    430 S. Garfield Avenue
    Alhambra, CA 91801
    (626) 308-9936
    It can be.
    Answer Applies to: California - Replied: 10/31/2014
    Peter Goldscheider | Law Office of Peter F. Goldscheider
    438 Cambridge Ave. Suite 250
    Palo Alto, CA 94306
    (650) 323-8296
    A robbery is a robbery regardless of amount. It is the taking of the property of another by means of force or fear. That means if you intimidate someone, threaten someone whether directly or implicitly or take the property forcefully you are guilty of California Penal Code section 211, robbery.
    Answer Applies to: California - Replied: 10/25/2014
    Jeff Yeh | Law Office of Jeff Yeh
    3810 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1110
    Los Angeles, CA 90010
    (213) 446-2495
    Yes, robbery is always a felony.
    Answer Applies to: California - Replied: 10/24/2014
    Robbi A. Cook | Law Office of Robbi Abrams Cook
    1330 Broadway
    Oakland, CA 94612
    (510) 208-5051
    Yes. A felony is defined as taking the personal property of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, by means of force or fear. (Penal Code Section 211). This includes any personal property - there is no monetary limitation. You should not post anymore about this online - your postings are incriminating statements, which can be used against you in court.
    Answer Applies to: California - Replied: 10/24/2014
    Mark A. Broughton | Hammerschmidt Broughton Law
    2445 Capital Street
    Fresno, CA 93721
    (559) 233-5333
    Yes. It is the use of "force or fear" when taking something of value from another person that constitutes a robbery. Robbery in California is a violent felony under the Three Strikes laws. It does not matter how much was taken. As a theft, the value of the property makes a difference, but not when it is a robbery. You should contact a criminal defense attorney and do not make any statements to the police without your attorney being present - no matter what the cops say to get you to make a statement of any kind.
    Answer Applies to: California - Replied: 10/24/2014
Click to View More Answers:
1
Can't find the question you're looking for? Ask it?
Need personalized legal advice right now? Connect!

Disclaimer: The responses above do not form an attorney-client relationship. These answers may or may not apply to you and should not be relied upon as legal advice. Total Criminal Defense does not make any representation as to the expertise or qualifications of this attorney. These attorneys may or may not be admitted to state bar of your state.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice, does not constitute a lawyer referral service, and no attorney-client or confidential relationship is or should be formed by use of the site. The attorney listings on the site are paid attorney advertisements. Your access of/to and use of this site is subject to additional Supplemental Terms.