Submit ZIP Code

Got a Quick Question?

(120 characters remaining)
100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

If a minor and a 19 year old’s parents allow them to see each other, are they responsible for anything that happens between the two?

Parents of both children knowingly allowed these two to see each other. Are the parents held responsible for any misconduct (consensual sex) between the two that may have taken place, possibly from them allowing each other to see one another, misleading consent.

Click here to get answers from a local criminal defense attorney
    Lawrence Lewis, PC | Lawrence Lewis
    242 Culver Street, Suite103
    Lawrenceville, GA 30045
    (678) 407-9300
    How old is the minor. Under 16 cannot consent to sex.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia - Replied: 7/14/2013
    Eric Sterkenburg | Law Office of Eric Sterkenburg
    16478 Beach Boulevard, No. 329
    Westminster, CA 92683
    (562) 477-6940
    The adult having sexual intercourse is in violation of California Penal Code Section 261.5 statutory rape. California Penal Code Section 261.5. (a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a "minor" is a person under the age of 18 years and an "adult" is a person who is at least 18 years of age. If only kissing and holding is taking place the adult is in violation of California Penal Code Section 647.6 child molestation. California Penal Code Section 647.6 (a)(1)Every person who annoys or molests any child under 18 years of age shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment. Other code violations come into effect depending on the actions of the child and adult. Consent is not a factor in the violations. Parental consent is not a factor in the crimes. The parents could be in violation of several penal and health and welfare codes, depending on what is done between the parties.
    Answer Applies to: California - Replied: 7/8/2013
    Timothy J. Thill | Timothy J. Thill P.C.
    261 E. Quincy ST
    Riverside, IL 60546
    (708) 443-1200
    I doubt the parents would be held responsible, but the 19 year old could be charged with statutory rape. You would have to consult with a lawyer who practices family law to see if the parents would have any civil liability in the rearing of the baby.
    Answer Applies to: Illinois - Replied: 7/8/2013
    Steve Freeborn | Freeborn Law Offices, P.S.
    33400 9th Avenue S. Suite 208
    Federal Way, WA 98003
    (253) 838-4477
    If you are just talking sexual contact... no.
    Answer Applies to: Washington - Replied: 7/8/2013
    Maurice Ross | Barton Barton & Plotkin
    420 Lexington Avenue
    New York, NY 10170
    (973) 896-7190
    The parents could be liable for child neglect and/or child abuse. They also could be liable for aiding and abetting statutory rape. If parents allowed such activity to go forward, they could face criminal prosecution. Indeed, any parent in such a situation should retain criminal defense counsel immediately.This should be treated very seriously and is a major potential problem for these parents. Further, the 19 year old can be prosecuted for statutory rape and sexual abuse.
    Answer Applies to: New York - Replied: 7/8/2013
Click to View More Answers:
1 2
Can't find the question you're looking for? Ask it?
Need personalized legal advice right now? Connect!

Disclaimer: The responses above do not form an attorney-client relationship. These answers may or may not apply to you and should not be relied upon as legal advice. Total Criminal Defense does not make any representation as to the expertise or qualifications of this attorney. These attorneys may or may not be admitted to state bar of your state.

Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice, does not constitute a lawyer referral service, and no attorney-client or confidential relationship is or should be formed by use of the site. The attorney listings on the site are paid attorney advertisements. Your access of/to and use of this site is subject to additional Supplemental Terms.